KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

treuwidrig

English translation: unconscionable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:treuwidrig
English translation:unconscionable
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:02 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: treuwidrig
"Das wäre treuwidrig."

Wenn man ein Gesetz "treuwidrig" anwendet, beruft man sich darauf, dass die formellen Voraussetzungen für die Anwendung vorliegen, wobei man aber die sachlichen Voraussetzungen stark verzerrt darstellt (weshalb das Gesetz dann doch nicht angewendet werden darf).
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
unconscionable
Explanation:
I had this problem the other day but in a contract context in which the 'word' - an Eng. contract law classic - works well.

'vacuum sale to vulnerable consumer. Federal Court finds Lux acted *unconscionably* in door-to-door vacuum sale to vulnerable consumer. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint am nächsten dran zu sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unconscionablexxxKirstyMacC
4 +1against the spirit of the law
Victor Dewsbery
4willful (or patent) misconstruction / misreading
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against the spirit of the law


Explanation:
This seems to convey the general idea.
In business it would be "in bad faith", but that doesn't seem to fit here.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, bending the law to suit one's own purpose
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unconscionable


Explanation:
I had this problem the other day but in a contract context in which the 'word' - an Eng. contract law classic - works well.

'vacuum sale to vulnerable consumer. Federal Court finds Lux acted *unconscionably* in door-to-door vacuum sale to vulnerable consumer. ...'



    Reference: http://www.accc.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/524837
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Danke, das scheint am nächsten dran zu sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Thx.

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willful (or patent) misconstruction / misreading


Explanation:
Many German contracts oblige the parties to "loyale Auslegung". I think that's the territory you're in here.
Your question seems to involve statutory interpretation. The "willful" should get you to the "Tadel", if you need it.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23