KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bereits

English translation: per se; very (wording)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereits
English translation:per se; very (wording)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

08:44 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: bereits
Is this word even translated, or not. This issue has been buggling my mind for quite some time.

Context: Dies ergibt sich bereits aus der Klageschrift.
Or do you just translate the sentence without "bereits"; already sounds a bit awkward.
Alex Tims
per se; very wording of the (statement of case)
Explanation:
This is shown per se by the statement of case (GB)/is apparent from the very wording/tenor/ of the statement of case.

Quaere: very statement of claim?
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as
Cilian O'Tuama
4already
Derek Gill Franßen
3per se; very wording of the (statement of case)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already


Explanation:
But in this case, I wouldn't translate it... "already" would be a bit much for the sentence and is superfluous in my opinion (not generally, but in this case). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you, but as you said it doesn't fit here. :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but as you said it doesn't fit here. :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as


Explanation:
can often be ignored, but you could also join the two sentences in English as use 'as' as the conjunction, e.g. blahdiblah, as is evident from the Klageschrift

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanky you very much but I think per se fits perfect here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is also a good way to do it... :-)
6 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanky you very much but I think per se fits perfect here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per se; very wording of the (statement of case)


Explanation:
This is shown per se by the statement of case (GB)/is apparent from the very wording/tenor/ of the statement of case.

Quaere: very statement of claim?

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help