in der Form...des Gesetz

English translation: as stipulated by (or in the form stipulated by) ... the law (specific)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der Form...des Gesetz
English translation:as stipulated by (or in the form stipulated by) ... the law (specific)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

08:52 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: in der Form...des Gesetz
Die neue Fassung des Gesellschaftsvertrages in der Form des § 54 GmbH-Gesetz wird dem Gericht gesondert eingereicht.

I've never seen this phrase before. In this synonymous with "gemaess"?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
as stipulated by § 54 GmbHG (etwa Law on Limited Liability Companies)
Explanation:
This is not necessarily synonymous with "gemäß" (IMO). It literally means "in the form of"; you could probably get away with "in the form stipulated by..." or "in the form laid down by...". :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as stipulated by § 54 GmbHG (etwa Law on Limited Liability Companies)
Derek Gill Franßen
4as provided in Section 54 usw
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as stipulated by § 54 GmbHG (etwa Law on Limited Liability Companies)


Explanation:
This is not necessarily synonymous with "gemäß" (IMO). It literally means "in the form of"; you could probably get away with "in the form stipulated by..." or "in the form laid down by...". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
31 mins

agree  Michael Pauls
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as provided in Section 54 usw


Explanation:
or: as set forth in

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search