KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

help with sentence, please

English translation: siehe Übersetzungsvorschlag

10:24 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
German term or phrase: help with sentence, please
Gewährleistungsarbeiten beziehen sich ausschließlich auf die Herstellung des vertragsmäßig zugesicherten Zustandes, schließen jedoch die Nacharbeitung von Gebrauchsspuren aus.

My try:
Warranty work solely refers to the restoration of the condition of the crane assured by the contract, it excludes, however the repair of traces of use.

I am really not sure whether it yould be expressed like that. (especially the "Gebrauchsspuren"
Sybille
Germany
English translation:siehe Übersetzungsvorschlag
Explanation:
Work under the warranty [guarantee] shall solely be performed to reinstate the condition of the crane as provided for in the contract, but shall exclude [not comprise] the repair of traces left by proper use.

Unter http://www.proz.com/kudoz/569487 findet sich auch der Vorschlag "signs of wear", den ich aber aus den dort erläuterten Gründen nicht benutzen würde: Gebrauch ist nicht gleich Verschleiß bzw. führt nicht sofort zur Abnutzung - "Gebrauchsspuren" sind m.E. *minimale* oder *geringfügige* Zeichen des Gebrauchs/Einsatzes. Daher würde ich mich für "traces of use" entscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-04 10:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser zwei Sätze:
Work under the warranty [guarantee] shall solely be performed to reinstate [restore] the condition of the crane as provided for in the contract. The repair of traces left by proper use shall be excluded [shall not form part of such work].
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen. Dein Vorschlag
(Vorschläge) klingen wirklich gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siehe Übersetzungsvorschlag
Steffen Walter
3worn areas
msherms


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satz
worn areas


Explanation:
Warranty work is limited solely to restoring the contractually assured condition of the crane. However, such work excludes the repair of worn areas.

or areas of wear and tear, etc.

This is how I would word it...

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe Übersetzungsvorschlag


Explanation:
Work under the warranty [guarantee] shall solely be performed to reinstate the condition of the crane as provided for in the contract, but shall exclude [not comprise] the repair of traces left by proper use.

Unter http://www.proz.com/kudoz/569487 findet sich auch der Vorschlag "signs of wear", den ich aber aus den dort erläuterten Gründen nicht benutzen würde: Gebrauch ist nicht gleich Verschleiß bzw. führt nicht sofort zur Abnutzung - "Gebrauchsspuren" sind m.E. *minimale* oder *geringfügige* Zeichen des Gebrauchs/Einsatzes. Daher würde ich mich für "traces of use" entscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-04 10:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser zwei Sätze:
Work under the warranty [guarantee] shall solely be performed to reinstate [restore] the condition of the crane as provided for in the contract. The repair of traces left by proper use shall be excluded [shall not form part of such work].

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Danke Steffen. Dein Vorschlag
(Vorschläge) klingen wirklich gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Nice (after the fact). :-)
34 mins