durch Anbringung einer Bundesstempel

English translation: by affixing an official stamp

19:20 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Nostrifikationsbescheid
German term or phrase: durch Anbringung einer Bundesstempel
This is referring to a method of payment. The whole phrase (translated) reads: 'You can either pay by [the above method] or cash'. It's from an Austrian document if that helps...
xxxBlurbfly
English translation:by affixing an official stamp
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by affixing an official stamp
swisstell
3by attaching a federal stamp
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by affixing an official stamp


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
1 min
  -> thanks, msherm

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: or: federal stamp
8 mins
  -> thanks Fred. I had "federal" first too but did not go for it because it could also be Swiss

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, like Fred. :-)
11 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  Robert Schlarb: but "federal revenue stamp" (not official stamp)
16 mins
  -> thanks. I take the word of an Austrian here!

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> mit Dank, Christine!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by attaching a federal stamp


Explanation:
...would probably have been my first choice. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search