Vorausvermächtnis

English translation: preference legacy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorausvermächtnis
English translation:preference legacy
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:14 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inheritance
German term or phrase: Vorausvermächtnis
"xx erhält folgende nicht anrechenbare Vorausvermächtnisse"

From an Internet site (in English), an example is given that in Austria a spouse is automatically entitled to a so-called "Vorausvermächtnis". Unfortunately no translation given. Any help appreciated.
Barbara Cashin
preference (or preferential) legacy
Explanation:
straight out of Romain.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
see note - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2preference (or preferential) legacy
writeaway
4advancements (in AE/BE/Irish law of equity & trusts)
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorausvermächtnis
preference (or preferential) legacy


Explanation:
straight out of Romain.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
see note - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: was about to post the same ;-)
24 mins

agree  Shane London: 'Preferential legacy' in Köbler Rechtsenglisch
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advancements (in AE/BE/Irish law of equity & trusts)


Explanation:
Post-grading as not a fast enough answer.

I'm afraid Le Docte's/Eurodicautom's entry of 'preference or pereferential legacy' doesn't exist in any Eng-speaking legal system known to me.

There are preference co. shares. Legacies are bequests of money and chatttels only, but Vermächtnisse could include land = devises. So gifts would be better. That's why many Eng.-lang Wills start off 'I do hereby devise & bequeath..' to catch both.

Advancements as in the other answer: all kinds of property advanced lifetime.





    Reference: http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/91/001/0017.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search