KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vollzugsuebersicht

English translation: enforcement overview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollzugsuebersicht
English translation:enforcement overview
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:06 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vollzugsuebersicht
Heading within Austrian legal text

Executive overview??
Hattie Spence
Germany
enforcement overview
Explanation:
...considering the lack of context: the more you give, the better the suggestions are. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-07 16:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even \"sentencing overview\". I would not use \"executive overview\" (sounds like something for management, not for the bailiff). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Available Enforcement Actions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Register of action(s) taken
David Moore
3 +1enforcement overview
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement overview


Explanation:
...considering the lack of context: the more you give, the better the suggestions are. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-07 16:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even \"sentencing overview\". I would not use \"executive overview\" (sounds like something for management, not for the bailiff). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Well, yes, without further context ....
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of action(s) taken


Explanation:
According to the book itself, which appears to be the Austrian equivalent of the German "Handelsregister", these are official entries made, and the persion actioning them has to record the fact that the action has been taken. So it is just an "Übersicht" of "vollgezogene (Amts-)Handlungen."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Available Enforcement Actions


Explanation:
You do not give us enough context for certainty. My answer is a strong possibility,but only the content of the paragraph will tell you whether it would fit here.
Good luck!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608