KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zweckgewidmet

English translation: earmarked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zweckgewidmet
English translation:earmarked
Entered by: Andras Malatinszky

20:40 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Stiftungen & Trusts
German term or phrase: zweckgewidmet
"Stiftung und Trust unterscheiden sich grundlegend voneinander. Die Stiftung ist ein zweckgewidmetes Vermögen im Rechtskleid der juristischen Person, sodass ab dem Zeitpunkt der Stiftung, wenn also der Stifter auf die Stiftung Vermögen überträgt, dieses nicht mehr dem Stifter, sondern allein der Stiftung gehört."

I know that it is sometimes considered bad manners to post too many questions in a row, but no questions have been posed in a while (and you probably expected this one), so... Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
earmarked
Explanation:
perhaps earmarked for a special purpose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-08 20:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olaf Reibedanz has also suggested a nice translation in his response to your question in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/833082
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thank you Andras. I used a combination of your and Olaf's suggestions: "earmarked for a particular purpose", though Counsel's "specific purpose fund assets" came in a very close second. Thanks to all who helped! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3earmarked
Andras Malatinszky
4purposeful
Dr. Fred Thomson
4specific purpose [fund]
xxxKirstyMacC
3 +1for a particular purpose
Olaf Reibedanz
2purpose-bound
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
purpose-bound


Explanation:
or maybe objective-bound ... I was also thinking purpose-oriented but it may be too weak.
Btw: I'm very tired, so ... I'm really not sure

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earmarked


Explanation:
perhaps earmarked for a special purpose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-08 20:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olaf Reibedanz has also suggested a nice translation in his response to your question in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/833082

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you Andras. I used a combination of your and Olaf's suggestions: "earmarked for a particular purpose", though Counsel's "specific purpose fund assets" came in a very close second. Thanks to all who helped! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: sounds good
2 mins

agree  xxxukaiser
41 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a particular purpose


Explanation:
The foundation is a set of assets managed for a particular purpose and endowed with legal personality.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-08 20:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some variations:

managed for a particular purpose
established for a particular purpose
created for a particular purpose
serving a particular purpose

(etc.)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
15 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific purpose [fund]


Explanation:
cf. a '(private or public) purpose trust' that is unenforceable in Eng. equity as there are no human beneficiaries, but may be valid as a charity.

'... *Specific Purpose* Fund Assets 2130. Endowment Fund Assets 2140. ... Specific Purpose Fund Liabilities 2170. Endowment Fund Liabilities 2180. ...'



    www.doh.wa.gov/EHSPHL/hospdata/ Financial/FINManual/chap2000-1.doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purposeful


Explanation:
short and sweet

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608