KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Urkunde des Notars N.N. mit dem Amtssitz in Y-Stadt

English translation: Document (instrument) of the (German) notary N.N. with his official seat/offices in Y-Stadt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urkunde des Notars N.N. mit dem Amtssitz in Y-Stadt
English translation:Document (instrument) of the (German) notary N.N. with his official seat/offices in Y-Stadt
Entered by: Burkhard Klüver

08:30 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Urkunde des Notars N.N. mit dem Amtssitz in Y-Stadt
Als Überschrift bzw. Deckblatt für die Urkunde eines deutschen Notars die immer wiederkehrende Frage:
Instrument (oder Deed?) of The Notary (Public?) N.N. with Official Residence (oder Office?) in Y-Stadt
Burkhard Klüver
Germany
Document (instrument) of the (German) notary N.N. with his official seat/offices in Y-Stadt
Explanation:
British or American? I think all suggestions are possible. I tend to avoid 'deed' because it used to be 'signed, sealed and delivered' - although the British definition has changed. Still, it was a specifically English-law thing.
Notary or notary public may give especially U.S. readers the idea they're dealing with a legal secretary who just witnesses signatures, but presumably the rest of the context would disprove that.
'Residence' sounds like a monarch or an ambassador to me.
Your capitalization suggests you are thinking of the USA. BE normally capitalizes only the first word and proper names etc.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Document (instrument) of the (German) notary N.N. with his official seat/offices in Y-Stadt
Margaret Marks
4deed of the notary public N.N. with official seat in
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed of the notary public N.N. with official seat in


Explanation:
I'm in the middle of a translation Eng-Ger of the same stuff

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Document (instrument) of the (German) notary N.N. with his official seat/offices in Y-Stadt


Explanation:
British or American? I think all suggestions are possible. I tend to avoid 'deed' because it used to be 'signed, sealed and delivered' - although the British definition has changed. Still, it was a specifically English-law thing.
Notary or notary public may give especially U.S. readers the idea they're dealing with a legal secretary who just witnesses signatures, but presumably the rest of the context would disprove that.
'Residence' sounds like a monarch or an ambassador to me.
Your capitalization suggests you are thinking of the USA. BE normally capitalizes only the first word and proper names etc.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the same prob with notary exists in other languages too-one possible translation might be 'civil law notary'.
22 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs