KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Herkunftstäuschung

English translation: deceptive mark of origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herkunftstäuschung
English translation:deceptive mark of origin
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:32 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Herkunftstäuschung
Vermeidbare Herkunftstäuschung:

Das Erstgericht geht rechts- und tatsachenirrig davon aus, das Verwechslungsgefahr als sittenwidrigkeitsbegründende Voraussetzung wegfalle.
Michael Grunwald
deceptive mark of origin
Explanation:
Herkunftstäuschung f (economics)
deceptive mark of origin, misleading mark of origin

http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

MARK OF ORIGIN

The prominently displayed physical nomenclature on a product that identifies the location where the product was manufactured, such as "Made in U.S.A."

http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=MA...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deceptive mark of origin
Kim Metzger
4 +3misrepresentation/misleading representation/ of origin
xxxKirstyMacC
4false indication of origin
xxxukaiser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Herkunftstäuschung
deceptive mark of origin


Explanation:
Herkunftstäuschung f (economics)
deceptive mark of origin, misleading mark of origin

http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....

MARK OF ORIGIN

The prominently displayed physical nomenclature on a product that identifies the location where the product was manufactured, such as "Made in U.S.A."

http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=MA...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Here in India "Made in USA" refers more often than not to "Made in Ullhasnagar Sindhi Association". A clear case of Herkunftstäuschung indeed!
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

agree  xxxLeo3
5 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
misrepresentation/misleading representation/ of origin


Explanation:
(Mis-)representation can be written as well as oral and may not refer to a mark.

Used to be called Trade(s) Misdecription in the UK.

'... Kong Customs. (ii) Tightening regulations of *misrepresentation of origin*,such as “Made in Japan” IV. Measures Requested from ...'



    Reference: http://www.iippf.jp/en/archives/Recommendation-all040323.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna: from the praxis
11 mins
  -> eta pravda!

agree  David Moore
4 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs
  -> Thx.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herkunftstäuschung
false indication of origin


Explanation:
I think the correct German term would be "Falsche Herkunftsangabe"

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8