KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erste Justizhauptwachtmeisterin

English translation: First Bailiff of the Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erste Justizhauptwachtmeisterin
English translation:First Bailiff of the Court
Entered by: xxxBlurbfly

16:45 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Memorandum of Association
German term or phrase: Erste Justizhauptwachtmeisterin
This refers to the title of the official who has certified the Memorandum. Any ideas? Thanks in advance
xxxBlurbfly
First Bailiff of the Court
Explanation:
or: Chief Bailiff of the Court (or: Court Bailiff)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-13 17:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bailiff is an officer of the court who presereves order therein (among other duties).
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, this sounds like the best description yet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2First Bailiff of the Court
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger
2court constable
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First Bailiff of the Court


Explanation:
or: Chief Bailiff of the Court (or: Court Bailiff)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-13 17:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bailiff is an officer of the court who presereves order therein (among other duties).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Many thanks, this sounds like the best description yet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeo3
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elona

agree  Kim Metzger: I think this squares with the job description below.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
court constable


Explanation:
proffered by Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Berufsbild
Als Beamter des einfachen Justizdienstes (Justizwachtmeister) erfüllen Sie bei der bayerischen Justiz vielfältige Aufgaben.
Sie werden eingesetzt
• im Sitzungs- und Vorführdienst bei Gerichtsverhandlungen,
• zur Aufrechterhaltung der Ruhe, Ordnung und Sicherheit im Justizgebäude,
• zur Besorgung des Auskunftsdienstes im Dienstgebäude,
• zur Besorgung des Postein- und -ausgangs bei den Justizbehörden,
• in der Justizverwaltung (z.B. Verwaltung des Büro- und Verpackungsmaterials, Verwaltung des Gerätebestandes, Mitarbeit im Büchereidienst).
http://www2.justiz.bayern.de/text/_stellen/jwm.htm#beruf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212