KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bürgschaftsurkunde

English translation: surety bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgschaftsurkunde
English translation:surety bond
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:54 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Bürgschaftsurkunde
Die Bewertung des Dokumentationsstandes vorausgeschickt, nehmen wir im Folgenden kurz zu der bereits in der Verhandlung am [date] angesprochenen Frage Stellung, inwieweit die Sicherungsabreden in den uns zur Verfügung stehenden Aufträgen unwirksam sind, so dass die Bürgschaftsurkunden von den betreffenden Auftragnehmern zurückgefordert werden können.

My dictionaries are giving me several things. Thanks.
Ron Stelter
surety bond
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surety bond
Olaf Reibedanz
4deed of suretyship
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bürgschaftsurkunde
surety bond


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.sba.gov/financing/bonds/whatis.html
1 hr

agree  Tamara Ferencak
12 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bürgschaftsurkunde
deed of suretyship


Explanation:
in general terms. "Security Bond" only in insurance matters.


Deed of Suretyship - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
PRO FORMA DEED OF SURETYSHIP. Contract No ..... WHEREAS ...
www.dailytenders.co.za/Library/GCC/DeedofSuretyship.htm


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128