KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Umfirmierung

English translation: change of name/company status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfirmierung
English translation:change of name/company status
Entered by: Helga

08:13 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Umfirmierung
Namensanderung, Entlassung eines Geschaftsfuhrers und Erhohung der Kapitaleinlage in einer Firma.

Umfirmierung auf Englisch?
Helga
change of the company name
Explanation:
This is another way of saying "Namensänderung"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and all your comments. Sorry I am so late with my grading. But the date - 11 Sept - should explain this. Thanks again. Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1changing (company) (legal) statusNick Worley
5 +1change of the company name
Alison Schwitzgebel
5change of nameMichaela Koncilia
5change of campany name or incorporation
Maya Jurt
4change the company structure
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change of the company name


Explanation:
This is another way of saying "Namensänderung"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and all your comments. Sorry I am so late with my grading. But the date - 11 Sept - should explain this. Thanks again. Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: This is correct (neither the company structure nor its entity status get changed according to your text).
1 day 46 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change of campany name or incorporation


Explanation:
dictionaries may tell you it is a "change of name", but it is more that that. DUDEN explains that it can be either "eine andere (Gesellschafts)Form (AG statt GmbH) oder einen anderen Namen annehmen."

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change of name


Explanation:
this is as simple as the german word "Umfirmierung"

sincerely yours

Mag. Michaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change the company structure


Explanation:
SInce your context lists a numlber of possible changes, this is the only formulation that will include all of them.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changing (company) (legal) status


Explanation:
This is not a guess, but it is not an official translation either, it is my best suggestion.
German firms have various types of legal status such as AG, GmbH, GmbH & Co KG, etc.
I would translate 'in eine AG umfirmieren' as 'change to AG (company) status'
Regards
Nick

Nick Worley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: my company just had an Umfirmierung, it became an independent GmbH
2 hrs