KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unter Ausschluss des ordentlichen Rechtsweges

English translation: without recourse to established courts of law


09:58 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: unter Ausschluss des ordentlichen Rechtsweges
context: arbitration
"Alle Streitigkeiten sind gemäß der Schiedsgerichtsordnung der DIS unter Ausschluss des ordentlichen Rechtsweges endgültig zu entscheiden."

All I can find for this is "ousting the jurisdiction of courts". Does anyone know of the equivalent expression in English legalese?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:without recourse to established courts of law
Explanation:
without recourse to established courts of law, without recourse to common legal channels

unter Auschluß des des Rechtsweges: without recourse to courts of law, no legal recourse
ordentlich: ordinary, regular, orderly, business-like adv. properly
(Romain: W. der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, ISBN3 406 35836 5)

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without recourse to established courts of law
Tom Funke
4without possibility of recourse to (normal) legal action
Maya Jurt
4Under statutory exclusion
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under statutory exclusion


Explanation:
I think it means this!

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without possibility of recourse to (normal) legal action


Explanation:
ordentlich can be left out. recourse to legal action says the same.

Many website to confirm.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without recourse to established courts of law


Explanation:
without recourse to established courts of law, without recourse to common legal channels

unter Auschluß des des Rechtsweges: without recourse to courts of law, no legal recourse
ordentlich: ordinary, regular, orderly, business-like adv. properly
(Romain: W. der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, ISBN3 406 35836 5)

HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins