KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Schutzalter

English translation: age of legal protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzalter
English translation:age of legal protection
Entered by: xxxTransflux

11:15 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Schutzalter
Herabsetzung des Schutzalters für jugendliche Arbeitnehmende

http://www.seco-admin.ch/news/00480/?lang=de
xxxTransflux
age of legal protection
Explanation:
Are they trying to re-introduce child labour, I ask myself?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 11:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The protection is obviously laid down in Swiss legislation; I would assume it has to do with job security.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6minimum age
Hermann
4lowering of the age limit protected
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1lowering of the (minimum) age of juvenile employees requiring (special) protection (by law)
Derek Gill Franßen
3age of legal protectionDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minimum age


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-03 11:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children do a variety of work in widely divergent conditions. ... not - below a stipulated minimum age. Any work by children - economic or not ... are: a lower minimum age for \'light work\', and a higher minimum age for hazardous work ...
www.cleanclothes.org/publications/unst4.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'minimum working age' to be more specific (there are various legally defined minimum ages, such as for working, driving a car, buying alcoholic beverages or tobacco products, leaving school, ...)
21 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanks!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Glyn Haggett
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs
  -> thanks Derek!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herabsetzung des Schutzalters für jugendliche Arbeitnehmende
lowering of the (minimum) age of juvenile employees requiring (special) protection (by law)


Explanation:
Also see: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/YOUTHEMPLOYMENTPRO...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-03 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link is (obviously) for Germany, but it\'s the thought that counts... isn\'t it? ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Fred. I kind of went a little overboard. ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age of legal protection


Explanation:
Are they trying to re-introduce child labour, I ask myself?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 11:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The protection is obviously laid down in Swiss legislation; I would assume it has to do with job security.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowering of the age limit protected


Explanation:
lowering of the age limit protected under the child labor law.
In AE, it's the child labor law, and the current age limit is 18, and between the ages of 14 and 18, different stipulations/limits apply.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25