KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

BFH

English translation: Bundesfinanzhof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BFH
English translation:Bundesfinanzhof
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

20:00 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: BFH
Seems to be some legal body in a legal reference:

"Bei nicht verheirateten Arbeitnehmern mit eigenen Hausstand sollte die Anmietung der Wohnung am Beschäftigungsort nicht die Größe und Ausstattung derjenige am Heimatort übertreffen (BFH-Urteil vom 05.10.1994, BStBl. 1995 II S. 180)."
Fergal Tierney
Bundesfinanzhof
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this Germen highest Financial Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 20:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundesfinanzhof - [ Translate this page ]
www.bundesfinanzhof.de/www/index1.html - 1k
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Highest) German Federal Fiscal Court
Derek Gill Franßen
5BundesfinanzhofxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bundesfinanzhof


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this Germen highest Financial Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 20:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundesfinanzhof - [ Translate this page ]
www.bundesfinanzhof.de/www/index1.html - 1k

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski: In the absence of real equivalents (in most cases), I think the best way to deal with names of authorities is to leave them untranslated.
15 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: I would add a good translation in brackets: German Federal Fiscal Court.
1807 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BFH = Bundesfinanzhof
(Highest) German Federal Fiscal Court


Explanation:
This is based on the translation suggested by Dietl/Lorenz, 4th edition: "Bundesfinanzhof (BFH) Federal Fiscal Court; (German) Supreme Tax Court - Oberstes Bundesgericht für die Finanzgerichtsbarkeit (oberstes deutsches Steuergericht) (in München). Federal Supreme Court in tax matters"

I also found "(German) Federal Financial Court" with Google.

The biggest problem is how to deal with citations: this one is dealing with a part of a decision by the BFH made on October 5, 1994 and published on page 180 of the second volume of 1995 in the German Federal Tax Gazette (BStBl. = "Bundessteuerblatt").

I tend towards leaving the citations as they are and adding a translator's note explaining the meanings of the abbreviations, because if the reader wants to find this particular decision, he or she will inevitably have to search for these exact abbreviations (the decisions aren't published in English).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
32 mins

agree  EdithK
45 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
13 hrs