KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

LStR

English translation: Lohnsteuerrichtlinien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LStR
English translation:Lohnsteuerrichtlinien
Entered by: Fergal Tierney

20:02 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: LStR
Part of a legal reference:

"Ein eigener Hausstand ist zu verneinen, wenn der Arbeitnehmer gegen Kostenbeteiligung in den Haushalt der Eltern eingegliedert ist oder in der Wohnung der Eltern lediglich ein Zimmer bewohnt (H 43 „eigener Hausstand“ LStR, vgl. auch BFH-Urteil vom 04.04.1975, BStBl. II S. 606)."
Fergal Tierney
Lohnsteuerrichtlinien
Explanation:
I believe.

See http://www.lohnsteuerverein.at/lohnsteuer/inhalt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-05 20:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen, which gives Lohnsteuerrichtlinien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-05 20:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you asked for English, so that makes it Income Tax Guidelines/Directive
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Lohnsteuerrichtlinien
Armorel Young
4 +2Lohnsteuer(regeln)xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lohnsteuer(regeln)


Explanation:
LSt is certainly Lohnsteuern, R seems to indicate to the rules in applying those.

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: R stands for "Richtlinien"
1 min

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lohnsteuerrichtlinien


Explanation:
I believe.

See http://www.lohnsteuerverein.at/lohnsteuer/inhalt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-05 20:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen, which gives Lohnsteuerrichtlinien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-05 20:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you asked for English, so that makes it Income Tax Guidelines/Directive

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Dietl say this to "Lohnsteuer": "wage(s) (and salary) tax; (etwa) income tax (Am withholding tax) on salaries and wages; payroll tax"... ;-)
33 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
59 mins

agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  shineda
14 hrs