KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

(L.S.) Amtsgericht Halmstad

English translation: Local or District Court (of) Halmstad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(L.S.) Amtsgericht Halmstad
English translation:Local or District Court (of) Halmstad
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

00:58 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: (L.S.) Amtsgericht Halmstad
This occurs several times in a german translation of a swedish divorce decree, which I am now translating into English. I think it probably indicates where there was a court seal or stamp in the original document. If this is the case what does it stand for and what would we put in English?
xxxBlurbfly
Local or District Court Halmstad
Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 01:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.amtsgericht-potsdam.org/ - 22k

You might want to have a look...
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Gerhard, thankyou very much. Sorry for the delay..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Local or District Court HalmstadxxxDr.G.MD
5Halmstad's District Court
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Local or District Court Halmstad


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 01:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.amtsgericht-potsdam.org/ - 22k

You might want to have a look...

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gerhard, thankyou very much. Sorry for the delay..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I'd put an "of" before "Halmstad", though. Keep the "L.S."; I believe it's used in English with the same meaning -- it stands for Latin "locus sigilli" (not "legal signature" as is sometimes thought).
1 min

agree  T. Czibulyás
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: assuming it is indeed locus signilli, it means the place of the seal. see Google, www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=447232 http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000641.htm... etc.
7 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: Close! Please see my answer!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Halmstad's District Court


Explanation:
http://user.tninet.se/~iql632h/novdec1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-07 06:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avoid translating from translations! If unavoidable, translate back to source language and then to target language!

(L.S.) Amtsgericht Halmstad > Halmstads tingsrätt (Box 193, 301 05 Halmstad, Tel.: 035-15 25 00) > Halmstad\'s District Court



    Reference: http://www.vastrahovratten.dom.se/rundvandring/vadgorhvs/dom...
    Reference: http://www.dom.se/dom/DVhemsida/Domstolsvasendet/ordlista.pd...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13