KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

in angemessenem und notwendigem Umfang

English translation: to the extent necessary and adequate


12:07 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: in angemessenem und notwendigem Umfang
"XX verpflichtet sich die relevanten Vertriebs- und Marketingmitarbeiter des Distributors in angemessenem und notwendigem **Umfang** am Produkt zu schulen"
Can't think of a suitable way of rendering "Umfang" here.
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:to the extent necessary and adequate
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Susanne
Selected response from:

SueEllen
Grading comment
Thanks to Cilian as well!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to the extent necessary and adequate
SueEllen
4 +2as far as deemed necessary and appropriate
Steffen Walter
4s.u.
innsbruck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as far as deemed necessary and appropriate


Explanation:
That'd be at least one possibility to go about this one.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: would do if the long way round is needed :-)
23 mins
  -> Yes but I don't think so - Cilian's suggestion fits perfectly IMHO.

agree  Armorel Young: there's a fine distinction between appropriate and adequate (in some cases it might not be appropriate to provide adequate training) and in this case approrpiate is das angemessene Wort.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to the extent necessary and adequate


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Susanne

SueEllen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to Cilian as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or just 'to provide adequate training' - IMO the 'adequate' covers the 'necessary' here
8 mins

agree  innsbruck: yep, Cilian, we were thinking the same thing
12 mins

agree  writeaway: with Cilian
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Cilian's 'to provide adequate training' would be just fine (and would avoid the long-winded sentence structure).
25 mins

agree  Ian M-H: with Cilian - "adequate" does it all here
45 mins

agree  gangels: or 'extent necessary and as required'
54 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Probably the best way to render this is

XX agrees to offer/provide appropriate and *sufficient* product training to the...

That would probably solve a lot of problems in this sentence. In addition, "sufficient" product training has the time factor that is included in "in notwendigem Umfang".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-07 12:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"in notwendigem Umfang\" is much more of a problem than \"in angemessenem Umfang\". \"appropriate/adequate\" seems like an abvious choice, the problem is \"necessary\" doesn\'t work as an adjective with training here, because the time factor would be missing. Probably \"sufficient\" will do the trick.

innsbruck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40