KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zur Bewährung ausgesetzt

English translation: suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Bewährung ausgesetzt
English translation:suspended
Entered by: Helen Jordan

15:28 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zur Bewährung ausgesetzt
IN a letter from the Oberstaatsanwalt to the Justizministerium

DAs Landgericht Hagen hatte die Vollstreckung der Reststrafe aus dem Urteil des Obersten Gerichtshof in [Name of place] vom [DAte] in Verbindung mit dem Beschluss des Landgerichts Bielefeld vom [Date] durch Beschluss vom [Date]zum [Date] zur Bewährung ausgesetzt.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
suspended
Explanation:
My interpretation is something like "the court has suspended the enforcement of the remainder of the sentence". "Bewährung" means "probation", but I'm not sure how one would incorporate that and not make the English incomprehensible.
Selected response from:

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspendedMarnen Laibow-Koser
3sentenced to a suspended term
Michael Kucharski
3sentence remanded to probation
msherms
2Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zur Bewährung ausgesetzt
suspended


Explanation:
My interpretation is something like "the court has suspended the enforcement of the remainder of the sentence". "Bewährung" means "probation", but I'm not sure how one would incorporate that and not make the English incomprehensible.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I think this is a good option and you were right about "ethics" in the wuestion from yesterday (it can be singular or plural but I still think "ethics is" sounds weird) :)
17 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zur Bewährung ausgesetzt
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Im weiteren Verlauf war die Vollstreckung der erkannten Freiheits- und Jugendstrafen von den Schöffen- und Jugendschöffengerichten an den Amtsgerichten im Landgerichtsbezirk Ulm bzw. im Berufungsverfahren von den (Jugend-) Strafkammern am Landgericht Ulm zur Bewährung ausgesetzt worden, unter Einbeziehung der Verurteilungen nach § 57 JGG (so genannte Vorbewährung) sowie § 27 JGG (sog. isolierter Schuldspruch, also Aussetzung der Verhängung von Jugendstrafe).

The analyzed cases also include convictions according to section 57 Jugendgerichtsgesetz (JGG =Juvenile Court Law) which is usually referred to as "pre-probation", and convictions according to section 27 JGG, which means conditional suspension of imposing a juvenile imprisonment sentence.

http://psydok.sulb.uni-saarland.de/volltexte/2004/195/

[a] Eine Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung kann nach §56f Abs.1 Satz 1 Nr.1 StGB widerrufen werden, wenn das Gericht in einer jeden vernünftigen Zweifel ausschließenden Weise überzeugt ist, daß der Verurteilte in der Bewährungszeit eine erneute Straftat begangen hat, selbst wenn er dafür noch nicht rechtskräftig verurteilt worden ist.
[a] The suspension of a sentence on probation may be revoked pursuant to sec.56f (1) (1) (1) of the Criminal Code, if the court is convinced beyond reasonable doubt that the probationer has committed a new criminal offense during the probation period, even though he or she has not yet been finally convicted of this new offense.
http://www.virtual-institute.de/en/r8693/er8693_179.cfm

Nach Art.3 Abs.3 des Europäischen Niederlassungsabkommens dürfen mehr als zehn Jahre rechtmäßig im Inland lebende Ausländer, auch wenn sie straffällig geworden sind, nur aus besonders schwerwiegenden Gründen ausgewiesen werden. Generalpräventive Gründe genügen hierfür nur in Ausnahmefällen, spezialpräventive Gründe regelmäßig dann nicht, wenn eine verhängte Freiheitsstrafe nach §56 Abs.1 StGB zur Bewährung ausgesetzt worden ist.
Under Art.3 (3) of the European Convention on Establishment, aliens having legally resided within the country for more than ten years may be expelled only for particularly grave reasons, even if they have incurred a penalty. In this context, reasons pertaining to general crime prevention will suffice in exceptional cases only, while reasons pertaining to prevention of further crime by the individual alien will, in general, be insufficient, if the sentence of imprisonment has been suspended on probation pursuant to sec.56 (1) of the Penal Code.

http://www.virtual-institute.de/en/r8693/er8693_32.cfm



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Bewährung ausgesetzt
sentenced to a suspended term


Explanation:
bei "suspended" fehlt mir das Element der "Bewährung".

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Bewährung ausgesetzt
sentence remanded to probation


Explanation:
The sentence was remanded to probation

When someone gets sentenced for a felony and remanded to probation, they are assigned to one of four social workers to help them overcome their barriers
http://www.writesafe.com/uploads/WriteSafeKate.htm

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12