KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Schutzschrift

English translation: protective letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzschrift
English translation:protective letter

19:22 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Schutzschrift
The context is a case about anticompetitive adveritsing and the sentence is

"Obwohl § 138 Absatz 1 ZPO auch für schriftsätzlichen Vortrag im Rahmen einer Schutzschrift gilt, präsentiert die Antragsgegnerin in ihrem Widerspruchsschriftsatz einen neuen Sachverhalt..."

I basically know what the meaning of the word is, but is there an equivalent in English?

Thanks in advance for any help!
M. Costa
protective letter
Explanation:
this is used in case of an injunction
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protective letter
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1precautionary defense statement
Johanna Timm, PhD
3protective statementValeska Nygren
3patent
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective letter


Explanation:
this is used in case of an injunction


    German lawyer
    Reference: http://www.vossiusandpartner.com/eng/publication/pub-prelimi...
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: a preemptive type of counter affidavit . For US procedure see http://www.dcba.org/brief/janissue/2001/art20101.htm
32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent


Explanation:
I think it may just be another word for "patent."

I can't find the word in any dictionary though.



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precautionary defense statement


Explanation:
Schutzschrift


Die Schutzschrift ist ein vorbeugendes Verteidigungsmittel gegen den zu erwartenden Antrag auf Erlaß einer einstweiligen Verfügung in einem wettbewerbsrechtlichen Verfahren. Befürchtet ein Unternehmer, daß ein
Konkurrent ihm ein bestimmtes Verhalten gerichtlich verbieten lassen möchte oder hat er gar bereits eine Abmahnung erhalten und will auf diese aber nicht entsprechend reagieren, so kann er sich mit einer Schutzschrift verteidigen.

www.rechtplus.de/tipps/db_tipps/t0_231.htm
In consideration of this definition and lacking an exact Emglish/American equivalent, I would translate this term as precautionary defense statement.
Hope this helps a bit.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective statement


Explanation:
(in Klammern wuerde ich dann kurz ausfuehren, worum es sich handelt)


    Romain, Langenscheidt
Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8