KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Justiziar

English translation: company lawyer


06:42 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Justiziar
Job title, apparently of a legal nature
Sonia Rowland
English translation:company lawyer
Explanation:
As far as I can work out from a quick web search, it's an alternative spelling for Justitiar, which is a 'company lawyer' according to the Oxford-Duden.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers Mary!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal adviser
Daniela Mühling
4company lawyer
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal adviser


Explanation:
If the term in question is Justitiar, then the following translations are suggested by Dietl/Lorenz:

legal adviser
in-house counsel
corporate counsel

Dietl/Lorenz Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms


    Dietl/Lorenz Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Daniela Mühling
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company lawyer


Explanation:
As far as I can work out from a quick web search, it's an alternative spelling for Justitiar, which is a 'company lawyer' according to the Oxford-Duden.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Cheers Mary!!!