KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtssicherheit

English translation: legal safeguards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtssicherheit
English translation:legal safeguards
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:42 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtssicherheit
mehr Rechtssicherheit durch das Transplantationsgesetz von 1997
cochrum
Germany
legal safeguards
Explanation:
Is this not more what we would say?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yes, that rings a bell.Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal securitySerge L
4legal certantyxxxDel01
4legal safeguardsmckinnc
4legal security
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal security


Explanation:
none needed


    personal experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal security


Explanation:
that's what my dictionary says

Legal certainty would be an alternative

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I'd prefer "legal certainty"
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal safeguards


Explanation:
Is this not more what we would say?

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, that rings a bell.Thank you !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal certanty


Explanation:
"Die EZB teilt das Anliegen, einen stabilen institutionellen und aufsichtsrechtlichen Rahmen für die Beaufsichtigung von Finanzkonglomeraten in der Gemeinschaft zu schaffen. Dies geschieht unter gebührender Berücksichtigung allgemeiner Anforderungen an die Transparenz und Klarheit der Vorkehrungen, die *Rechtssicherheit*, und die angemessene Aufgaben- und Kompetenzverteilung unter den betreffenden Behörden."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

"The ECB shares the interest that a solid institutional and regulatory framework for the prudential supervision of financial conglomerates will be achieved in the Community. This is with due consideration to general requirements regarding the transparency and the clarity of arrangements, *legal certainty*, and the appropriate distribution of tasks and competences among the relevant authorities."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/
xxxDel01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish