KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zuschlag erteilen

English translation: acceptance of a bid (on judicial sale by way of execution)


19:47 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zuschlag erteilen
"...gilt nicht fuer die Erteilung des Zuschlags in einer Zwangsversteigerung des Erbbaurechts..."

I am unsure how to translate "Erteilung des Zuschlags" in this context. Can anyone help, please?

Petra
DPS
Australia
English translation:acceptance of a bid (on judicial sale by way of execution)
Explanation:
Zwangsversteigerung is basically a forced sale / auction ordered by the court where bidders are invited to bid. Naturally, the highest bid will be accepted, hence: acceptance of a bid.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! I appreciate your help and regret that I can award points only to one of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acceptance of a bid (on judicial sale by way of execution)Beate Lutzebaeck
5saleBeate Boudro
5granting acceptance of a bid
Mats Wiman
4 -1awarding of the bid
Tom Funke


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
awarding of the bid


Explanation:
awarding of the bid

>>does not apply to the awarding of the bid in a compulsory auction/foreclosure sale/execution sale by public auction<<

(Romain, W. der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, IOSBN 3 406 35836 5)

Incidentally, it’s usually a very good idea to include the entire sentence (or more) as immediate context in nearly any KudoZ query. More context is almost always better … and much appreciated by your would-be helpers. :-)

NB I am NOT a legal translator.

HTH anyway Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: You don nto award a bid, you accept it. See my suggestion below.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptance of a bid (on judicial sale by way of execution)


Explanation:
Zwangsversteigerung is basically a forced sale / auction ordered by the court where bidders are invited to bid. Naturally, the highest bid will be accepted, hence: acceptance of a bid.


    Dietl/Lorenz
    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! I appreciate your help and regret that I can award points only to one of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
17 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granting acceptance of a bid


Explanation:
...does not apply to granting acceptance of a bid at a forced sale according to the hereditary building right


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion: In the US you would use the word "sale" if you talk about the "Zuschlag" at a foreclosure sale. You can also use the term "award a bid".

If you want to check it out, do a google search of "award a bid AND foreclosure sale".

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253