KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

öffentlich-rechtliches Sondervermögen

English translation: public-law Special Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentlich-rechtliches Sondervermögen
English translation:public-law Special Fund
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:45 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: öffentlich-rechtliches Sondervermögen
Bei allen sich aus dem Vertragsverhältnis ergebenden Streitigkeiten ist, wenn die Mieterin Vollkaufmann, eine juristische Person des öffentlichen Rechts oder ein öffentlich-rechtliches Sondervermögen ist, Klage bei dem Gericht zu erheben, das für den Hauptsitz oder die Vermietung ausführende Zweigniederlassung des Vermieters zuständig ist. Die Vermieterin ist auch berechtigt, am Hauptsitz der Mieterin zu klagen.
Dawn Montague
public-law Special Fund
Explanation:
I've translated similar sections (standard legal phraseology) in the past and this is what my trusted workbench came up with:

Where this lease agreement has been concluded with a fully qualified merchant within the meaning of the German Commercial Code (Vollkaufmann), a legal entity under public law or a public-law Special Fund, legal venue for all disputes arising from this Contract shall be ...

Please ignore my translation of Vollkaufmann here which is contrary to my suggestion to your posting "Vollkaufmann" - views change over time ... ;-)

Other options for "Sondervermögen" include: "Federal Government's Special Fund" (Zahn) and "Federal Special Fund" (Dietl/Lorenz).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for your expertise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public-law Special FundBeate Lutzebaeck
5word of cautionberelin
5public law entity with special public fundsberelin
4state-operated fund
Hans-Henning Judek
4statutorily established fund assets
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public law entity with special public funds


Explanation:
can't claim any credit for this (and I'm not sure I'd want to as it sounds a little sloppy) but Hamblock/Wessels seem to offer it

This phrase has come up more than once on kudoz already
- go to "see more questions" [language combination German/English]
- put, e.g., "öffentlich" in the key words field and it should come up at least twice


    Past Kudoz questions
berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-operated fund


Explanation:
This is what Eichborn provides for "Sondervermögen des Bundes. But this term is wider, I guess, and covers all kinds of public funds.

Kommunales Sondervermögen - special revenue fund (US) or general rate fund (Br.)


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public-law Special Fund


Explanation:
I've translated similar sections (standard legal phraseology) in the past and this is what my trusted workbench came up with:

Where this lease agreement has been concluded with a fully qualified merchant within the meaning of the German Commercial Code (Vollkaufmann), a legal entity under public law or a public-law Special Fund, legal venue for all disputes arising from this Contract shall be ...

Please ignore my translation of Vollkaufmann here which is contrary to my suggestion to your posting "Vollkaufmann" - views change over time ... ;-)

Other options for "Sondervermögen" include: "Federal Government's Special Fund" (Zahn) and "Federal Special Fund" (Dietl/Lorenz).


    My own "fund"
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you for your expertise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Examples would have been the Federal Railways prior to privatisation.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutorily established fund assets


Explanation:
There are three kinds of Sondervermoegen. One is a Sonderbermoegen im Erbrecht (separate estate), anotherSonderevermoegen im Verwaltungsrecht (special governmental fund) and the third is Sondervermoegen in der Zwangsvollvollstreckung. It would appear that your term applies to the latter. Thus, we are dealing with assets belonging to one or more entities that have been set up as some kind of fund under public law.
It is messy, but life is like that.
Good luck

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
word of caution


Explanation:
I advise you *not* to use Special Fund as a translation. Just because a number of dictionaries proffer it, doesn't make it contextually/generally right.

As one of the comments make clear the Deutsche Bahn was such a Sondervermögen. Such entities are not funds. if anything, they are 'assets' (another possible general translation of Vermögen). Sondervermögen are entities owned by the state but funded and accounted for in a different way from other state assets, with a special legal status.

berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115