KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vollkaufmann

English translation: merchant who has been entered in the German commercial register (Handelsregister) ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollkaufmann
English translation:merchant who has been entered in the German commercial register (Handelsregister) ...
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:47 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vollkaufmann
Bei allen sich aus dem Vertragsverhältnis ergebenden Streitigkeiten ist, wenn die Mieterin Vollkaufmann, eine juristische Person des öffentlichen Rechts oder ein öffentlich-rechtliches Sondervermögen ist, Klage bei dem Gericht zu erheben, das für den Hauptsitz oder die Vermietung ausführende Zweigniederlassung des Vermieters zuständig ist. Die Vermieterin ist auch berechtigt, am Hauptsitz der Mieterin zu klagen.
Dawn Montague
merchant who has been entered in the German commercial register (Handelsregister) ...
Explanation:
... as a merchant

I agree with Hans-Henning's explanation, but don't think that "general merchant" is getting this idea or the underlying concept across.

Romain offers "fully qualified merchant (under the German Commercial Code)" which I don't find particularly wonderful either because it sounds as if a merchant had to undergo some kind of special training to become a Vollkaufmann, whereas it is just the registration that is required.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3general merchant
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1merchant who has been entered in the German commercial register (Handelsregister) ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5Vollkaufmann (wrong explanation!)
Hans-Henning Judek
4drunken salesman
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 -1businessman
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
businessman


Explanation:
'Vollkaufmann' is a general term for a business (Formkaufmann) or a businessman (Kannkaufmann, i.e. a businessman, who has decided to register his company in a trade register) comprising all vocational activities, that by law has to be entered into some sort of register (Handelsregister or similar) and where ALL rights and duties of a Kaufmann apply.
So 'Voll-' expresses exactly that.


'Ist-Kaufmann' (formerly Minderkaufmann) is not a 'Vollkaufmann'



    13 years in Germany + professional experience+Brockhaus
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: ...because it doesn't convey the legal meaning
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general merchant


Explanation:
Vollkaufmann ist ein ->Kaufmann. auf den das Handelsrecht, - insbes das HGB, in vollem Umfang, Anwendung findet. V. (Gegensatz: -Minderkaufmann) ist jeder Kaufmann, der eines der in § 1 HGB bezeichneten Grundhandelsgewerbe (-Handelsgewerbe) betreibt, auch, wenn er nicht im Handelsregister eingetragen ist. V. sind ferner :alle im Handelsregister eingetragenen Soll-, Kann- und Formkaufleute (-Kaufmann). Nur der V. führt eine -Firma, ist im -Handelsregister einzutragen, hat -Handelsbücher zu führen und kann -Prokura erteilen.

German laywer


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Irene Fried
37 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchant who has been entered in the German commercial register (Handelsregister) ...


Explanation:
... as a merchant

I agree with Hans-Henning's explanation, but don't think that "general merchant" is getting this idea or the underlying concept across.

Romain offers "fully qualified merchant (under the German Commercial Code)" which I don't find particularly wonderful either because it sounds as if a merchant had to undergo some kind of special training to become a Vollkaufmann, whereas it is just the registration that is required.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: The German term should be added to avoid misunderstanding
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drunken salesman


Explanation:
If you can't have some fun, better go back to bed.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
fun, but shouldn't go in the glossary
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: fun, but shouldn't go in the glossary

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vollkaufmann (wrong explanation!)


Explanation:
Just a brief comment to Vollkaufmann for everybody's knowledge base.

Sorry, Darien but I cannot let this go in the glossary without objection, as the facts are wrong with your defintion. Please don't feel offended.

Believe me, I am German lawyer and economist (BWL). I studied law in Germany and Japan especially under the aspect of commercial, company and anti-trust law and guarantee you that this definition is wrong and even misleading.

This sentence of the commentary should make it clear: "VK...jeder Kaufmann, der eines der in § 1 HGB bezeichneten Grundhandelsgewerbe (-Handelsgewerbe) betreibt, auch, wenn er NICHT im Handelsregister eingetragen ist."

That is the trick! Just by performing one of the listed professions, with or without education, with our without REGISTRATION. Legally he is considered a "Vollkaufmann" with all the legal consequences. Most people just don't know.

All the best

Hans-Henning Judek


    German "Handelsrechts" (commercial law) -commentary
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4