KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Statthaftung/ gerichtlich versiegeln

English translation: substitute liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Statthaftung
English translation:substitute liability
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:57 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Statthaftung/ gerichtlich versiegeln
Legal document.
Awfully long sentence; so here extract:
Niemand darf aus welchem Grund auch immer weder die Gueter und Werte der Gesellschaft gerichtlich versiegeln, noch deren Teilung oder Statthaftung verlangen.

MTIA
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
substitute liability/judicial seal
Explanation:
Statthaftung seems to be again an older term, which is not used in standard German legal context. "Statt" means here "anstelle" of something.

gerichtlich versiegeln means "judicial seal"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substitute liability/judicial seal
Hans-Henning Judek
5release / to seal by court action
Mats Wiman
5permissibility / put under sealMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permissibility / put under seal


Explanation:
No one may, for any reason, either put the company's assets and property under seal or demand their partition or permissibility. (or 'demand that they be admitted'? - need more context)

Romain has 'put under seal' for 'gerichtlich versiegeln'.


    Reference: http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release / to seal by court action


Explanation:
Nobody can, for whatever reason, neither demand the sealing by court action of the company's property and assets nor their release.


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitute liability/judicial seal


Explanation:
Statthaftung seems to be again an older term, which is not used in standard German legal context. "Statt" means here "anstelle" of something.

gerichtlich versiegeln means "judicial seal"


    Eichborn Wirtschaft an Wirtschaftsrecht
    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This seems to be the most likely explanation
26 mins