KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Praesenzgelder

English translation: attendance fee


00:59 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Praesenzgelder
Legal.
Sentence: ... Jemand kann an die mitglieder Festbetraege auszahlen oder Praesenzgelder verteilen ....
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:attendance fee
Explanation:
Sorry, no explanation, coz I've never heard of "Präsenzgelder" before, but this is what two reliable dictionaries came up with.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gift money
Hans-Henning Judek
3attendance feeBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift money


Explanation:
Usually this is a fee for participating in an event : attendence fee

but it sounds here more that this is Denglish and a combination of "present" and "Geld". Check contents for this possibility




    Eichborn (for attendence fee)
    my guess
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attendance fee


Explanation:
Sorry, no explanation, coz I've never heard of "Präsenzgelder" before, but this is what two reliable dictionaries came up with.


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
    Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much!