KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Speisung

English translation: to capitalize, to finance, to fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speisung (Kapitalfond)
English translation:to capitalize, to finance, to fund
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:02 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Speisung
Context: legal document.

Ein betrag von 5% sind davon abzuziehen ...zur Speisung des gesetzlichen Reservefunds.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
to capitalize, to finance, to fund
Explanation:
providing working or here reserve capital to the fund
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Fund seemed to fit the context best, although all help very much appriciated!

Many thanks!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contribution
Sven Petersson
5feed, increase
Mats Wiman
4to capitalize, to finance, to fund
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution


Explanation:
to contribute to


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to capitalize, to finance, to fund


Explanation:
providing working or here reserve capital to the fund


    Eichborn Wirtschaft and Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Fund seemed to fit the context best, although all help very much appriciated!

Many thanks!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feed, increase


Explanation:
... to feed/increase/fund the stautory reserve fund.


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498