KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

der Fall des Öffnungszeitengesetzes

English translation: the abolition of the Shop Closing Hours Act


03:35 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: der Fall des Öffnungszeitengesetzes
legal
dedert
English translation:the abolition of the Shop Closing Hours Act
Explanation:
This would be the legalese option (unless "Fall" in this case means, in fact, "case" as in "the case in point").

The proper title of the "Öffnungszeitengesetz" is "Ladenschlussgesetz" (in Germany, anyway).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the abolition of the Shop Closing Hours ActBeate Lutzebaeck
5store closing time law
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5shop opening hoursBarbara Schmidt-Runkel
4"the case of the law regulating shop opening hours" OR "the downfall of the law regulating ...etc."PaLa
4the downfall of the closing-times law
schmurr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the downfall of the closing-times law


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop opening hours


Explanation:
the case of the law about shop opening hours OR the law governing shop opening times

Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store closing time law


Explanation:
Ladenschlussgesetz - another German word for the same law in literal translation.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the case of the law regulating shop opening hours" OR "the downfall of the law regulating ...etc."


Explanation:
Without knowing the context, it's impossible to say which meaning is intended.

The law in question was changed in 1996 and is likely to be liberalised further.


    Reference: http://www.union-network.org/UNIsite/Sectors/Commerce/Activi...
    Reference: http://www.hkkk.fi/talsos/inter.pdf
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the abolition of the Shop Closing Hours Act


Explanation:
This would be the legalese option (unless "Fall" in this case means, in fact, "case" as in "the case in point").

The proper title of the "Öffnungszeitengesetz" is "Ladenschlussgesetz" (in Germany, anyway).


    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial + Political Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079