KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

German e-mail Part 1 (of 2)

English translation: I think you'll find...


04:58 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: German e-mail Part 1 (of 2)
I wanted permission to use Microsoft Simulator text, logos, and pictures in my website. I was told that I hd to write to the european Microsoft (which is located in Germany) to get permission. Only they wrote back in German! Can anyone translate this for me:

Sehr geehrter Herr Riddell!

Vielen Dank für Ihre Anfrage zur Nutzung diverser Materialien aus Microsoft Flight Simulator, die ich mir erlaube, in Deutsch zu beantworten.

Zunächst einmal möchten wir auf folgenden Passus bezüglich des Urheberrechts hinweisen, den Sie auch Ihrem Endbenutzerlizenzvertrag (EULA) entnehmen können:

Das Eigentum und Urheberrecht an dem Software-Produkt (einschließlich, aber nicht beschränkt auf Bilder, Fotografien, Animationen, Video, Audio, Musik, Text und
"Applets", die in Microsoft Flight Simulator enthalten sind), den gedruckten
Begleitmaterialien und jeder Kopie des Software-Produkts liegen bei Microsoft oder deren Lieferanten. Das Software-Produkt ist durch Urheberrechtsgesetze und internationale Urheberrechtsbestimmungen geschützt. Aus diesem Grund sind Sie verpflichtet, das Software-Produkt wie jedes andere durch das Urheberrecht geschützte Material zu behandeln, mit der Ausnahme, daß Sie berechtigt sind, das Software-Produkt auf einem einzelnen Computer zu installieren, vorausgesetzt, Sie bewahren das Original ausschließlich für Sicherungs- und Archivierungszwecke auf.


Zu Ihren Wünschen im einzelnen:

Detaillierte Informationen zur Nutzung des Microsoft-Firmenlogos finden Sie unter

http://www --- list of sites!

Riddell
English translation:I think you'll find...
Explanation:
...that no one will be willing to translate this for nothing... it's quite a long text already and there's more to come. Sorry!

Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sorry, but this isn't a free translation service
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +3I think you'll find...Karin Walker
4gistBeth Kantus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry, but this isn't a free translation service


Explanation:
This site is designed as a forum for professional translators to help with terminology questions. Microsoft is an international organization, and if you write back to them asking for an English version of their e-mail I'm sure that they would oblige.

Alison Riddell-Kachur

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
3 mins
  -> yes, even though he's a namesake of mine.....

agree  Karin Walker: Good idea Alison. Sorry, I didn't see your response until I replied...
17 mins

agree  AngieD
33 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think you'll find...


Explanation:
...that no one will be willing to translate this for nothing... it's quite a long text already and there's more to come. Sorry!



Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Sabine Cane
5 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gist


Explanation:
I'm assuming you didn't realize the nature of this forum when you posted your inquiry, so I'd like to give you the gist of the e-mail to help you out.

Basically, the e-mail refers you to a passage in your end user licensing agreement and discusses copyright protection of Microsoft products in general.

For your specific questions, you are referred to web sites where you will find detailed information on the use of Microsoft logos.

Looks like you graded this question while I was formulating my answer, but at least this will give you a general idea of the content and should help you find the information you need.



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: Sorry Beth, I don't know why I got the points - I would give them to you if I could... you're very generous.
1 hr
  -> that's OK - I don't begrudge you the points (it was only 1 after all!) - just wanted to help out :-)