KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

arbeitsförderungsrechtlich

English translation: The employee waives his/her right to information on the ...


12:41 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: arbeitsförderungsrechtlich
Der Arbeitnehmer verzichtet auf die Belehrung über die arbeitsförderungsrechtlichen Folgen
cochrum
Germany
English translation:The employee waives his/her right to information on the ...
Explanation:
... legal consequences with regard to the German Employment Promotion Act (Arbeitsförderungsgesetz).

Or: ... waives his/her right to information concerning the legal consequences pursuant to [in accordance with] the German Employment Promotion Act (Arbeitsförderungsgesetz).

It's a good idea to add the proper German title in brackets to enable the reader to check it up for themselves and to avoid the impression that this is in fact the official English title.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you Darien,good suggestion.
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer:))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The employee waives his/her right to information on the ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1consequences under the Employment Promotion Act
Alison Schwitzgebel
5legal consequences of employment promotion
Mats Wiman
4implications for him of the terms of the Employment Promotion
Dr. Fred Thomson
4employment promoting measures
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1work requirement legal consequences
Yves Georges


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequences under the Employment Promotion Act


Explanation:
Dietl has Arbeitsförderungsgesetz = Employment Promotion Act

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: and I'd just add German before the title of the law
20 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment promoting measures


Explanation:

Die "Arbeitslosenversicherung" ist ein eigenständiger Zweig der gesetzlichen Sozialversicherung. Gesetzliche Grundlage ist das III. Buch im SGB - Arbeitsförderung -. Der hergebrachte Begriff "Arbeitslosenversicherung" wird gesetzestechnisch nicht mehr verwendet.
Aufgaben der "Arbeitslosenversicherung" sind aktive Arbeitsplatzförderung, Zahlung von Leistungen an Arbeitslose
sowie Winterbauförderung.

www.bfa-berlin.de/ger/ger_nachschlagewerke.6/ger_lexikon.60...
ger_lexikon_a.600/ger_600_arbeitslosenversicherung.shtm

My suggestion:The employee waives (dispenses with)the instruction regarding consequences in the context of provisions regarding employment promoting measures.
Not very elegant, I'm afraid- but maybe it helps you to find an appropriate solution



    provided
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal consequences of employment promotion


Explanation:
The employee relinquishes the instruction about the legal consequences of employment promotion


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work requirement legal consequences


Explanation:
I believe the german is not correctly written (however I am not a native german). Instead of "über die arbeitsförderungsrechtlichen Folgen"
I think it should read:
über die rechtlichen Arbeitsförderungsfolgen

Arbeit = work
Förderung = requirement
Folge = consequence

die rechtlichen Arbeitsförderungsfolgen = the work requirement legal consequences.

HTH




    my own perception of German & English languages
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry, the German is perfectly fine ...
4 mins
  -> you are right: I missed that one

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The employee waives his/her right to information on the ...


Explanation:
... legal consequences with regard to the German Employment Promotion Act (Arbeitsförderungsgesetz).

Or: ... waives his/her right to information concerning the legal consequences pursuant to [in accordance with] the German Employment Promotion Act (Arbeitsförderungsgesetz).

It's a good idea to add the proper German title in brackets to enable the reader to check it up for themselves and to avoid the impression that this is in fact the official English title.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ solicitor
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you Darien,good suggestion.
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer:))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implications for him of the terms of the Employment Promotion


Explanation:
Act.
According to this statute payments made to an employee such as unemployment compensation, short term workers' compensation, etc. are income tax free.
An employee needs to know this, but if he knows it already, he may waive his right to be told about it.

My answer is based upon my experience as a lawyer and Band 1 of Deutsches Rechtslexikon, Verlag Beck

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861