KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Widerrufsrecht

English translation: right to revocation/revocation right


12:53 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Widerrufsrecht
Right of retraction,
or right of withdrawal?

(Termination agreement)
cochrum
Germany
English translation:right to revocation/revocation right
Explanation:
as per Dietl Lorenz
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right to revocation/revocation right
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Right to rescind or retract or revoke
Dr. Fred Thomson
4power of revocationUlrike Lieder
4 -1right of withdrawal
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right of withdrawal


Explanation:
Widerrufsrecht
Reference AbEG C 288/1995,S.4
Note Verbraucherschutz
English Term right of withdrawal
Definition for any distance contract,the consumer shall have a period of not less than seven days in which he may withdraw from the contract without penalty,without giving any reason


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Different context here - termination agreement
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right to revocation/revocation right


Explanation:
as per Dietl Lorenz


    Dietl-Lorenz, FWB of Legal, Commercial and Political terms
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Definitely!
2 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of revocation


Explanation:
Per Romain: power of revocation

And Schäfer lists:
Widerrufsrecht n
(Re) right to . . . annul/cancel/revoke

Might depend on your exact context whether power of revocation or right to annul (maybe cancel) works best.

Conveyances with power of revocation, void. Every conveyance or charge of or upon any estate or ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/01Stat0240.pdf

... A power appendant is where a person has an estate in land, with a power of revocation
and appointment, the execution of which falls within the compass of his ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/p129.htm

Once a trust has been validly constituted, the settlor no longer has any interest, and cannot revoke the settlement. However, a settlor could arrange for a specific power of revocation to be included in the Trust Deed, thereby making the trust revocable.
www.skyefid.com/iomtrust/variation.htm





    Romain, Legal & Commercial Terms
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right to rescind or retract or revoke


Explanation:
Given that the context is a termination agreement it seems unlikely that it would be a right to withdraw.
To narrow down the choices one really needs to have the immediate context, i.e., the sentence in which the word appears and maybe a little bit more.

I am a lawyer and my answer is based upon personal experience Dietl's Dictionary of Legal Terms

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861