KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

i.S.E.S.

English translation: in Sachen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.S.
English translation:in Sachen
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

10:05 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: i.S.E.S.
Rechtshilfeersuchen von Staatanwaltshaft und Untersuchungsrichter Amsterdam i.S.E.S. et al. mit zahlreichen Ergaenzungen.

The i.S. should be either in Sachen or im Sinne, but maybe you have better information.
TIA
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
in Sachen "E.S. und andere"
Explanation:
Fred, it seems to me that "i.S." and the following "E.S. et al." may refer to a criminal investigation matter against a person/company with the inital letters of the first ("E.")and second name ("S.") - in that case "i.S." would mean: "in Sachen".

Does your German text really include "et al."? That sounds more like a US text because German lawyers would use "pp." or "u.a." (just a thought that you might not be dealing with a German original text and that your abbreviation may not be a German one).
Regards,
Beate Boudro
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Beata (& Ulrike, too).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the matter (case) of E.S. et al. / re E.S. et al.Ulrike Lieder
4in Sachen "E.S. und andere"Beate Boudro
3Institute for Socio-Economic Studies?PaLa
3International Solar Energy SocietyPaLa
2Integrated Solid Earth Sciencesglinchey


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute for Socio-Economic Studies?


Explanation:
...in which case, the small-case "i" is a typo.

(Just guessing here, but the Google links below contain several references to patents.)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=+i.S.E.S.+patents&lr=
PaLa
Germany

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
International Solar Energy Society


Explanation:
...is another possibility. They seem to have a lot to do with patents, and apparently held a conference in Amsterdam in 1994.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=+i.S.E.S.+patents+Amste...
PaLa
Germany

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Sachen "E.S. und andere"


Explanation:
Fred, it seems to me that "i.S." and the following "E.S. et al." may refer to a criminal investigation matter against a person/company with the inital letters of the first ("E.")and second name ("S.") - in that case "i.S." would mean: "in Sachen".

Does your German text really include "et al."? That sounds more like a US text because German lawyers would use "pp." or "u.a." (just a thought that you might not be dealing with a German original text and that your abbreviation may not be a German one).
Regards,
Beate Boudro

Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Beata (& Ulrike, too).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Integrated Solid Earth Sciences


Explanation:
Netherlands Research Centre for Solid Earth Sciences is an institute based in Amsterdam.
Without more context, this is just another try. I am also assuming that "i" is a typo and that it might be a capital "I" instead.
Good luck, Britta B.
Google search:
Searched the web for i.S.E.S. Amsterdam.
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,140. Search took 0.18 seconds.



    see above
glinchey
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the matter (case) of E.S. et al. / re E.S. et al.


Explanation:
My take on the matter is that E.S. are the initials of the one of the parties to the action (espec. since the E and the S are separated by periods, and the following "et al.").
i.S. - in Sachen, which fits the context (Staatsanwaltschaft und Untersuchungsrichter) to a T.

Does your text give any indication that E.S. might indeed be initials?

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
5 mins