KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

BO

English translation: list of enclosures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BO (Beilagenordnung)
English translation:list of enclosures
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

14:37 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: BO
Swiss legal document.
Appears several times as BO: below averments in paragraphs. Followed by a list of one or more exhbits that are attached to the document. BO has something to do with exhibits or enclosures, but I can't make it out.
TIA
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Beamtenordnung
Explanation:
Beamtenordnung

Searched German pages for BO -Katzman -Berner -Oberland site:.ch. Results 1 - 10 of about 11,800. Search took 0.16 second, e.g.:

Beamtenordnung (2) vom 15. März 1993 (BO 2)
Abkürzung BO 2
Datum 15. März 1993
Inkrafttreten 1. April 1993
Fundstelle AS 1993 1098
Verzeichnisse Chronologie
Änderungen / Aufhebungen
Zitate
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/c172_221_102_1.html

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Hi Tom! Thanks very much for your efforts. I've decided that you are right about the "Ordnung," but the first word of the compound has to be "Beilage." Thus: "Beilagenordnung" which must mean "enclosure list." The Swiss have a different vocabulary. I often use Duden "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?" It is no always helpful.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Beamtenordnung
Tom Funke
2BOUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
BO


Explanation:
ich tappe im Dunkeln, aber könnte es vielleicht bedeuten:
Beschreibung oben oder Bericht oben?

Berner Oberland oder Beamtenordnung macht ja keinen Sinn.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beamtenordnung


Explanation:
Beamtenordnung

Searched German pages for BO -Katzman -Berner -Oberland site:.ch. Results 1 - 10 of about 11,800. Search took 0.16 second, e.g.:

Beamtenordnung (2) vom 15. März 1993 (BO 2)
Abkürzung BO 2
Datum 15. März 1993
Inkrafttreten 1. April 1993
Fundstelle AS 1993 1098
Verzeichnisse Chronologie
Änderungen / Aufhebungen
Zitate
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/c172_221_102_1.html

HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Hi Tom! Thanks very much for your efforts. I've decided that you are right about the "Ordnung," but the first word of the compound has to be "Beilage." Thus: "Beilagenordnung" which must mean "enclosure list." The Swiss have a different vocabulary. I often use Duden "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?" It is no always helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 hrs

disagree  Michael Grunwald: BO = Beweisofferte
2265 days

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Makes no sense
3986 days