KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Handel mit Effekten mit Vorwissen

English translation: insider trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handel mit Effekten mit Vorwissen
English translation:insider trading
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

08:51 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Handel mit Effekten mit Vorwissen
This expression is contained in a list of offenses a person is charged with committing. It obviously deals with trafficing or dealing in securites, but what is "Vorwissen" in this context? TIA
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Insider trading
Explanation:
Vorwissen is previous knowledge. Insider trading means that you make trades with knowledge that you have before the general public has that information, which is a very bad and illegal.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This is the one I was looking for; it just wouldn't pop into this old head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Insider trading
athena22
4with previous knowledge
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with previous knowledge


Explanation:
with previous knowledge = wilful
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insider trading


Explanation:
Vorwissen is previous knowledge. Insider trading means that you make trades with knowledge that you have before the general public has that information, which is a very bad and illegal.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! This is the one I was looking for; it just wouldn't pop into this old head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid: If it is illegal it probably refers to insider trading.
12 mins
  -> Yes in US mkts.It places the public at a disadvantage & makes trading unfair. The playing field is supposed to be even.