KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsnachteile

English translation: legal consequences


09:56 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsnachteile
Die Beklagte wird nachdrücklich auf die Rechtsnachteile hingewiesen, die enstehen können, wenn die vorstehende Aufforderung nicht beachtet wird.
bobby
English translation:legal consequences
Explanation:
a literal translation would be legal disadvantages, but I would suggest consequences in this context.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal consequence
EMatt
4 +1legal detriment(prejudice, disadvantage)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4legal disadvantages
Maya Jurt
4Rechts - Legal - and Nachteile - drawbacksIngrid Hinkelmann
4legal consequencesBeth Kantus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal consequences


Explanation:
a literal translation would be legal disadvantages, but I would suggest consequences in this context.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal disadvantages


Explanation:
See link below. Many other links on Google


... and-control" regulation. The legal and popular press has written extensively on the
legal disadvantages an organization may meet by adopting ISO 14001. Many of ...



    Reference: http://www.naep.org/ARCHIVES/1998/Rosenbaum.abs.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal detriment(prejudice, disadvantage)


Explanation:
as per Eichborn
The defendant is explicitly made aware of(informed of) the legal detriment that may arise should the above order be ignored( in case of non-observance of...)


    Eichborn, FWB Recht, Wirtschaft, Verwaltung
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechts - Legal - and Nachteile - drawbacks


Explanation:
Nachteile detriments
Nachteile disadvantages
Nachteile drawbacks


Ingrid Hinkelmann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal consequence


Explanation:
Legal consequence implies a positive or negative consequence. It is neutral. Therefore, in this connection the correct translation is either legal disadvantage or legal detriment.


    Dietl, Legal Dictionary
EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27