KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtssetzungsinitiative

English translation: initiative to legislate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtssetzungsinitiative
English translation:initiative to legislate
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

06:33 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtssetzungsinitiative
Ebenso steht die Rechtssetzungsinitiative der Europäischen Gemeinschaft noch aus
Louisa Bird
initiative to legislate
Explanation:
The context ("steht noch aus") suggests that we are not dealing with the right of initiative but with something that has not happened yet.

Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right of initiativemckinnc
5Decision-making initiative
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1initiative to legislateSandra Schlatter
4 -2initiative to establish a lawKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
initiative to establish a law


Explanation:
I don't think you'll find one word for it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: common legal term - especially in Eu but also in US
4 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Colin's right
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of initiative


Explanation:
Experience of European law and terminology. Used when talking about which institution of the EU has the right to propose initiatives in a given area. mainly used when referring to the Commission.

I found this reference:

Right of initiative
So that it can play its role as guardian of the Treaties and defender of the general interest the Commission has been given a right of initiative which empowers and requires it to make proposals on the matters contained in the Treaty, either because the Treaty expressly so provides or because the Commission considers it necessary.

This power of initiative is exclusive in respect of Community matters, the principle being that the Council takes decisions only "on a proposal from the Commission", so that there is a coherent framework for all initiatives.
Under the common foreign and security policy the Commission may make proposals, as may the Member States. On the other hand it has no such right in certain matters relating to justice and home affairs.
The Council and the European Parliament may also ask the Commission to put forward a proposal if they consider it necessary.

The right of initiative is regarded as a basic element in the institutional balance of the Community.

The Treaty of Amsterdam has extended the Commission's right of initiative to the new policies (health and employment), to matters relating to the free movement of persons, and to the third pillar. In the case of the third pillar, the Commission shares the right of initiative with the Member States.

See:

Area of freedom, security and justice
Common foreign and security policy (CFSP)
European Commission
Justice and home affairs
Pillars of the European Union
Single institutional framework



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cig/g4000r.htm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): yes
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiative to legislate


Explanation:
The context ("steht noch aus") suggests that we are not dealing with the right of initiative but with something that has not happened yet.



Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: that's how I'd interpret it, i.e. even the EU (although expected to) hasn't yet instigated legislation
45 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decision-making initiative


Explanation:
Rechtssetzung = decision-making

(see the bilingual link below)

So I would put it as 'decision-making initiative'

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.uni-koeln.de/wiso-fak/powi/wessels/forup/glossary...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162