KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

im Verhältnis untereinander

English translation: in their mutual relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Verhältnis untereinander
English translation:in their mutual relationship
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:20 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: im Verhältnis untereinander
From a contract

XX und YY haben im Verhältnis untereinander jederzeit das Recht....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
in their mutual relationship
Explanation:
That is what I would make of the phrase. The context though makes me think that "mutual" could also be replaced by "contractual". They are talking about rights, so it seems like a contract, and a contract is a mutual relationship.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in their mutual relationship
Alexander Schleber
4among themselvesSandra Schlatter
4in the relation(ship) always the mutual right
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the relation(ship) always the mutual right


Explanation:
im Verhältnis untereinander jederzeit das Recht > in the relation(ship) always the mutual right


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among themselves


Explanation:
The German wording is not particularly "legalese", so I would stick with a very plain translation.

Maybe you can put the same meaning in a later part of the sentence where the rights are specified, e.g. They have the right to.... one another.....



Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in their mutual relationship


Explanation:
That is what I would make of the phrase. The context though makes me think that "mutual" could also be replaced by "contractual". They are talking about rights, so it seems like a contract, and a contract is a mutual relationship.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander!