KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sich gegenseitig stellen

English translation: to act in such manner


16:02 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sich gegenseitig stellen
From a legal agreement:
" Die Vertragspartner verpflichten sich ... und sich gegenseitig so zu stellen als ob diese Bestimmung vom Zeitpunkt der Ungueltigkeit der urspruenglichen Bestimmung an vereinbart gewesen waere"

I think I know what's going on here, but how does one say it in English?

Help much appreciated
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:to act in such manner
Explanation:
The two parties to the contract agree to act in such manner as if the stipulation had been in force immediately following the invalidation of the original stipulation
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This one seems to fit well into the context. Thank you all for your suggestions
Chris
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to act in such mannergangels
4mutually behave
Mats Wiman
4mutually pretendPegmoe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutually pretend


Explanation:
The contracting parties commit themselves to . . . and mutually pretending as if this agreement . . .

HTH

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutually behave


Explanation:
...mutually behave in such a manner as if...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act in such manner


Explanation:
The two parties to the contract agree to act in such manner as if the stipulation had been in force immediately following the invalidation of the original stipulation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
This one seems to fit well into the context. Thank you all for your suggestions
Chris