KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in eigener Verantwortung

English translation: fully accountable


16:05 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in eigener Verantwortung
From a legal agreement:
XXX erbringt die Leistungen nach Abschnitt 1 grundsaetzlich IN EIGENER VERANTWORTUNG

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:fully accountable
Explanation:
Under section I, XXX shall be fully accountable for his [work] performance
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you! C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on one's own responsibility
Mats Wiman
4fully accountablegangels
4of one's own responsibilityPegmoe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of one's own responsibility


Explanation:
of one's own responsibility

Commonly used in this context.

HTH

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on one's own responsibility


Explanation:
or
at one's own risk
depending on the full context


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully accountable


Explanation:
Under section I, XXX shall be fully accountable for his [work] performance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thank you! C