KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

i.V.m.

English translation: along with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.V.m.
English translation:along with

03:39 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Zoll
German term or phrase: i.V.m.
Um die Durchfuelung des gegen Sie einleiteten Steuerstraf-/Bussgeldverfahrens sicherzustellen, wurde von meinem mit der abfertigung betrauten nach
Akemi.T
together with or along with
Explanation:
I agree wholeheartedly with Allison and Martin that the abbreviation stands for in Verbindung mit, but I do not agree that it should be translated here as "in connection with." Elsewhere? Sure! but not here.
At least in the U.S. lawyers would say "together with" or "along with."

Twenty years of lawyering and twenty years of translating.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all answers were very helpfulfor me to construct the whole picture.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in Verbindung mit = in connection with
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1together with or along with
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1in connection with
schmurr
4"p.p. " or "p.p.a."Lavandula
4 -1for and on behalf of
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for and on behalf of


Explanation:
in Vertretung mit (iV)
(com) (to sign) for and on behalf of
...sorry don't know know the abrevation :-(

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: In Verbindung mit - see answers below
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Verbindung mit = in connection with


Explanation:
HTH!

Source: too many years translating this stuff....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "In conjunction with" would be the more legalese version
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in connection with


Explanation:
in Verbindung mit


    my father was a lawyer
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: does "implementing" not work here also?
46 mins
  -> maybe, but to me it sounds like passing it etc = official

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"p.p. " or "p.p.a."


Explanation:
Latin abbrev. meaning "per procurationem" (on behalf of). See "pp" in any major mono-/bilingual dictionaries like Pons. :-)

Lavandula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: eh? I'm not with you on this one.....
1 min
  -> Oops! This was meant as a respose to SabineT's answer, not to this question (inexperience at answering - sorry!)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together with or along with


Explanation:
I agree wholeheartedly with Allison and Martin that the abbreviation stands for in Verbindung mit, but I do not agree that it should be translated here as "in connection with." Elsewhere? Sure! but not here.
At least in the U.S. lawyers would say "together with" or "along with."

Twenty years of lawyering and twenty years of translating.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all answers were very helpfulfor me to construct the whole picture.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs