KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ladungsfrist

English translation: period indicated in the summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladungsfrist
English translation:period indicated in the summons
Entered by: NickWatson

10:48 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ladungsfrist
wir sind damit einverstanden, das der Termin zur mündlichen Verhandlung unter Abkürzung der Ladungsfrist bestimmt wird .
Hopefully not many more after this, but who knows (10 more pp)
John Kinory
period indicated in the summons
Explanation:
According to Dietl (an excellent legal dictionary by the way) "The period between the service of the summons and the date of the hearing [or trial])".
Selected response from:

NickWatson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - most helpful! Now I'd better go order a copy of Dietl...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time allotted for service upon the parties
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2period indicated in the summons
NickWatson
4lead time
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time allotted for service upon the parties


Explanation:
When a complaint is filed or a motion is submitted, the other party is entitled to notification. This notification is accomplished by providing this party with a copy of the pleadins (complaint, motion, whatever).
This is called "service."


20 years as a lawyer; 20 years as a translator.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Maya, but further research tells me I mad a mistake here. See Nick's response.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead time


Explanation:
as an equivalent of "delivery period"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
period indicated in the summons


Explanation:
According to Dietl (an excellent legal dictionary by the way) "The period between the service of the summons and the date of the hearing [or trial])".


NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks - most helpful! Now I'd better go order a copy of Dietl...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I was too quick on the draw and missed my target. My Band 2, Deutsches Rechtslexikon confirms Diedtl (and you).
32 mins

agree  Tao Weber: Absolutely, as in Wileys Legal Contracts and Arbitrations Dictionary
4 hrs