KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Heimmindestbauverordnung

English translation: Minimum building regulations for nursing homes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heimmindestbauverordnung
English translation:Minimum building regulations for nursing homes
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:27 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Care home/nursing home law (?)
German term or phrase: Heimmindestbauverordnung
From the context of the text as a whole, I assume this law relates in some way to care homes and nursing homes. What I am really looking for is an official, validated English translation (goes without saying really, though!).
Louisa Bird
Minimum building regulations for nursing homes
Explanation:
Bauverordnung is normally called "building code". In this case, and in respect to the "minimum", "regulation" applies.

See below, many more sites found.

....differences in cost between the two constructions if designed to minimum Building Regulations standards. What ultimately determines build costs are individual ...
www.self-build.co.uk/FAQs/timber.asp
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Best wishes, Louisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regulation on Minimum Standards for Nursing Homes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1basic building regulations for nursing homesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1Minimum building regulations for nursing homes
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minimum building regulations for nursing homes


Explanation:
Bauverordnung is normally called "building code". In this case, and in respect to the "minimum", "regulation" applies.

See below, many more sites found.

....differences in cost between the two constructions if designed to minimum Building Regulations standards. What ultimately determines build costs are individual ...
www.self-build.co.uk/FAQs/timber.asp


    Reference: http://www.self-build.co.uk/FAQs/timber.asp
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Best wishes, Louisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Hi, I didn't see your answer before. You beat me by 6 minutes!
1 hr
  -> Still up??? My oh my. Greetings

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic building regulations for nursing homes


Explanation:
I don't know what to do with the 'MINDEST' since building regulations are always a set of minimum requirements. I would use BASIC.

In addition there would be special regulations for homes where people with special disabilities are cared for.

HTH


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's fine with me. Both are used on google. Greetings
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulation on Minimum Standards for Nursing Homes


Explanation:
This translation would take care of the "minimal."
Sometitmes we can't find a direct, official translation because there is no official counterpart, or if there is one there are usually severall, depedning upon where they come from.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah, why not. Nots of hits on Google, only "building" or "construction" missing.
6 mins