KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

m. w. RsprNw

English translation: with references to additional court rulings


15:20 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: m. w. RsprNw
Context: citing an excerpt from a law (UWG Gesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb)

UWG Rndziff. 547 - 550 m. w. RsprNw.
Rndziffer = Randziffer OK
now what does m. w. RsprNw.
mean?
Any hints are welcome.
Bruce Sanderson
English translation:with references to additional court rulings
Explanation:
mit weiteren Rechtsprechungsnachweisen

You can switch the postion of "additional" => with additional references to court rulings - it comes down to the same thing (commentary on the UWG).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Besten Danke für diesen Hinweis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with references to additional court rulingsBeate Lutzebaeck
2mit weiterem Rechtsprechungsnachweis?
Dorothee Racette


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit weiterem Rechtsprechungsnachweis?


Explanation:
Just a guess, possibly a note about a precedence case?

Dorothee Racette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with references to additional court rulings


Explanation:
mit weiteren Rechtsprechungsnachweisen

You can switch the postion of "additional" => with additional references to court rulings - it comes down to the same thing (commentary on the UWG).


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Besten Danke für diesen Hinweis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min

agree  Beate Boudro: in the US we would probably prefer: additional references to case law
41 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I agree with both you and Beate.
2 hrs