KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Veritaetshaftung

English translation: customers' liability for failure to follow the terms of the contract.


16:55 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Veritaetshaftung
Heading: Veritaetshaftung des Kunden

1.Der Kunde verpflichted sich nicht ohne Zustimmung von XXX Vereinbarungen zu treffen oder Handlungen vorzunehmen, die die Rechte von XXX beeintraechtigen koennen.

2.Erkennt der Kunde die Einreden oder Einwendungen des Debitors nicht an oder gibt er nach Aufforderung durch XXX nicht unverzueglich eine Stellungnahme ab, .....
Phyllis Egan
English translation:customers' liability for failure to follow the terms of the contract.
Explanation:
In a sense, the customer or client is promising to act honorably.
Sometimes this expression is translated: customer's liability for the truthfullness of the information he has provided."
Here, the answer given above appears to fit the context better.

20 years a lawyer with some of the answers, but not all.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
You are a star. I would have translated the term as 'liability for truthfulness' but as you say it doesn't fit the context. Many thanks for your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seller's liability for the legal validity of the accounts receivableBeate Lutzebaeck
5 -1customers' liability for failure to follow the terms of the contract.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
customers' liability for failure to follow the terms of the contract.


Explanation:
In a sense, the customer or client is promising to act honorably.
Sometimes this expression is translated: customer's liability for the truthfullness of the information he has provided."
Here, the answer given above appears to fit the context better.

20 years a lawyer with some of the answers, but not all.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
You are a star. I would have translated the term as 'liability for truthfulness' but as you say it doesn't fit the context. Many thanks for your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: Too longwinded. "Liability arising from nonobservance of contract
2 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seller's liability for the legal validity of the accounts receivable


Explanation:
Ooops, Phyllis, you were too quick in accepting Fred's answer.

Veritätshaftung doesn't have anything to do with "truthfulness of information", but refers to the seller's liability for the legal validity of accounts receivable in a factoring agreement / receivables purchase context (for example Forderungskaufverträge in German). The seller of receivables warrants to the purchaser that these receivables validly exist; this is called "Verität der Forderung" in German, hence Veritätshaftung.


    Professional experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sounds good, but how does it fit in this context?
15 mins
  -> This is a standard liability concept re factoring under German law with which I am - as a Geman lawyer - very familiar - consult your book on German law under "Gewährleistung"

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
2286 days