KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unter Fortbestand der bisherigen Ansprüche

English translation: with continuation of existing entitlements


05:03 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employment law / HR
German term or phrase: unter Fortbestand der bisherigen Ansprüche
Sentence describing the transfer of employment between two group companies:
"Widersprechen die jeweiligen Mitarbeiter dem Übergang des Beschäftigungsverhältnisses nicht, wird das Beschäftigungsverhältnis unter Fortbestand der bisherigen Ansprüche auf die XXX übertragen."

TIA
Ralf Lemster
Germany
English translation:with continuation of existing entitlements
Explanation:
Entitlements would include monetary and other benefits.
Selected response from:

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much - also to the reviewers who added valuable insight.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with continuation of existing entitlementsxxxpaulagee
4....will be transferred to XXX ...subsisting the same rights.elfi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with continuation of existing entitlements


Explanation:
Entitlements would include monetary and other benefits.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much - also to the reviewers who added valuable insight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: It sounds to me that it includes entitlements from both sides = continuation of all existing contractual conditions.
17 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
45 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Where the relevant employees do not object against the transfer of the employment relationship, the employment relationship will be transferred to XXX as the legal successor with any and all entitlements continuing to exist
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....will be transferred to XXX ...subsisting the same rights.


Explanation:
I guess it is similar to the first answer,but in other words.
Best regards
Elfie

elfi
Native speaker of: German