KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ausfuehrungen

English translation: Statements, Explanations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfuehrungen
English translation:Statements, Explanations
Entered by: Sonja Cooper

12:03 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Proposal
German term or phrase: Ausfuehrungen
Die Unterscheidung ist aber fuer die folgenden grundsaetzlichen Ausfuehrungen zunaechst unbeachtlich.

This is part of a proposal
Sonja Cooper
statements/ explanations
Explanation:
However, these fundamental statements/explanations are insignificnt for now.

Without much further context, it is hard to understand the correct meaning of "Ausführungren". Since you are dealing with a proposal, I would think you are talking about statements or explanations.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Pegmoe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5version, model, designJohn Kinory
4statements/ explanationsPegmoe
4statements/ explanationsPegmoe
4statements/ explanationsPegmoe
4type/version/specification/execution/design
Olaf
3explanationsBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
version, model, design


Explanation:
This is the standard German term for a particular implementation (model, version) out of a series of such designs, all slightly different); e.g. cars that come with or without central locking. Cf (for example) Routledge German Technical Dictionary).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type/version/specification/execution/design


Explanation:
Benutzung der Begriffe hängt von der Angebotsform ab.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanations


Explanation:
I hazard to guess that Ausführungen refers to written statements to follow the sentence you quoted.

The clue is "grundsätzlichen", which in all liklihood would not be used as an adjective describing models, designs, specifications, and the like.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statements/ explanations


Explanation:
However, these fundamental statements/explanations are insignificnt for now.

Without much further context, it is hard to understand the correct meaning of "Ausführungren". Since you are dealing with a proposal, I would think you are talking about statements or explanations.

I hope this helps.

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statements/ explanations


Explanation:
However, these fundamental statements/explanations are insignificnt for now.

Without much further context, it is hard to understand the correct meaning of "Ausführungren". Since you are dealing with a proposal, I would think you are talking about statements or explanations.

I hope this helps.

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statements/ explanations


Explanation:
However, these fundamental statements/explanations are insignificnt for now.

Without much further context, it is hard to understand the correct meaning of "Ausführungren". Since you are dealing with a proposal, I would think you are talking about statements or explanations.

I hope this helps.

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24