KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nach dem Willen beider Parteien erst dann Rechte des Kunden wenn

English translation: see text


15:42 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nach dem Willen beider Parteien erst dann Rechte des Kunden wenn
Der Vertrag entfalted nach dem willen beider Prteien erst dann Rechte des Kunden wenn XXX ihm schriftlich anzeigt, dass die erforderlichen Genehmigungen vorliegen.

"... will become operative in accordance with the intention of both parties and only then the rights of the Client ....." ????????
Phyllis Egan
English translation:see text
Explanation:
According to the intentions of both parties, the agreement will only come into force and create rights for the customer, after XXXX has informed him (the customer) in writing that the required permissions have been granted.

That is the best I can do without more context

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks - needed that extra verb 'creates' to make any kind of sense. Both of you supplied it, but your translation made complete sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see text
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1See answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See answer


Explanation:
The contract (agreement) shall create, in accordance with the intentions of both parties hereto, rights for the customer only if XXX communicates to the customer, in writing, that all such permits as may be required have been obtained.

*********

If I had a bit more context (ie, the sentence or paragraph before), I might be able to come up with something a bit more elegant.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sounds pretty good to me!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see text


Explanation:
According to the intentions of both parties, the agreement will only come into force and create rights for the customer, after XXXX has informed him (the customer) in writing that the required permissions have been granted.

That is the best I can do without more context

HTH


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks - needed that extra verb 'creates' to make any kind of sense. Both of you supplied it, but your translation made complete sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I'd rephrase slightly: In accordance with ..., the agreement will only create rights for the customer, once XXXX ..." - I think the contract comes into force irrespective of the schrifliche Anzeige, it is only the rights of the customer that are affected
1 hr