KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Mietschein

English translation: rent certificate


03:19 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Mietschein
Hire agreement:
'Die Patronatserklaerung gilt fuer alle Mietscheine, die zwischen ... und ... abeschlossen wurden.'
exapno
English translation:rent certificate
Explanation:
you could also say < rental agreement>, since two parties are required to enter such a contract.
otherwise <rent certificate> would be appropiate.
see google hits for yourself:
Searched the web for rent certificate. Results 1 - 10 of about 235,000. Search took 0.16 seconds
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rent certificateglinchey
5rental document
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rent certificate


Explanation:
you could also say < rental agreement>, since two parties are required to enter such a contract.
otherwise <rent certificate> would be appropiate.
see google hits for yourself:
Searched the web for rent certificate. Results 1 - 10 of about 235,000. Search took 0.16 seconds



    see above
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
13 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: another idea: rental contract (what is a: Patronatserklärung ??)
32 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
51 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: But not "rental agreement/contract", as the rental certificate is only part of the overall agreement/contract
8 hrs

agree  gangels: "Lease certificate" is more legal-sounding
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rental document


Explanation:
Mietschein m
(EDV) rental document
(ie, inidividuelle Angaben werden aus dem laufenden Vertragstext ausgegliedert)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730